←Back to overview
Crime · Hipperholme

Reported crime in central Hipperholme

833 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 59 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
833
Rate / 1,000
59
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences35342%
Other theft8610%
Criminal damage and arson688%
Burglary607%
Anti social behaviour607%
Public order597%
Vehicle crime496%
Other crime415%
Shoplifting314%
Drugs172%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft30%
Possession of weapons20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences422628283135242924252635353
Other theft10113767977512286
Criminal damage and arson878527311655168
Burglary76127763344160
Anti social behaviour99234333587460
Public order772212633275359
Vehicle crime3655245354749
Other crime72631413152641
Shoplifting2223345232331
Drugs113111212417
Robbery33
Bicycle theft123
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Total957872656976575568707058833
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hipperholme, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,188.